Article 01. INTESTATE SUCCESSION
[…] (1) the relationship between the child and that natural parent; or

(2) the right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from or through the other natural parent.

(c) Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or the natural parent's kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as the natural parent's child, and has not refused to support the child.

(d) To the extent there is a conflict between this section and either AS 25.20.050 or AS 25.23.130 , this section controls.

Article 02. ELECTIVE SHARE OF SURVIVING SPOUSE

Sec. 13.12.201. Definitions.

(a) In AS 13.12.201 - 13.12.204 and 13.12.206 - 13.12.214, "decedent's nonprobate transfers to others" means the amounts that are included in the augmented estate under AS 13.12.205 .

(b) In AS 13.12.201 - 13.12.214,

(1) "fractional interest in property held in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship," whether the fractional interest is unilaterally severable or not, means the fraction, the numerator of which is one and the denominator of which, if the decedent was a joint tenant, is one plus the number of joint tenants who survive the decedent, and which, if the decedent was not a joint